Loading... Please wait...

Product Categories

Our Newsletter


Northern White Cedar

Northern White Cedar - Form Northern White Cedar - Leaf Northern White Cedar - Bark
TreeHelp Product Suggestions:
Custom Care Kits

Check for seed availability

 

A Hedge of Northern White Cedar
G. Lumis

Leaf and Cones of Northern White Cedar
G. Lumis

Bark of Northern White Cedar
G. Lumis

Scientific Name: Thuja occidentalis
Other Common Names: white cedar, eastern white cedar, American arborvitae

Summary
Foliage: Needled Evergreen
Height: 40 to 45 feet
Spread: 15 feet
Shape: Narrow pyramidal
Growth Characteristics: Slow to moderate growing

The Northern White Cedar is a very adaptable landscape plant with fragrant foliage. The leaves are glossy and green, covering the trunk from the ground up and the branches are upsweeping. The trunk is dark, grayish brown and shreds.  Excellent for hedges.  The yellowish-brown fall foliage is often considered unattractive.  Cultivars include 'Affinity', 'Emerald', 'Hills Dark Green', 'Nigra', 'Sunkist', 'Techny', 'Wareana Lutescens', 'Fastigiata', 'Columnaris', and 'Pyramidalis'.

Plant Needs
Zone: 3-8
Light: Full sun to light shade
Moisture: Prefers humidity 
Soil Type: Prefers moist soils, but tolerant of clay and dry soils.

Care
Fertilize with formulations that promote woody, strong growth rather than excessive foliar growth.  Avoid storm damage by pruning young trees to a single trunk.  In winter, use twine or burlap to protect branches from breakage. Take care not to overprune as the tree does not recover well.

Problems
Damage from browsing deer can be common.  Roots are quite shallow, so can be easily uprooted in wind and storms.  Prone to bagworms