Loading... Please wait...

Product Categories

Our Newsletter


Santa Lucia Fir

Santa Lucia Fir - Form
TreeHelp Product Suggestions:
Custom Care Kits

Check seed availability

Santa Lucia Fir
J. S. Peterson
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database

Scientific Name: Abies bracteata
Other Common Names: Bristlecone Fir, Silver Fir, Fringed Spruce

Description
Foliage: Needled Evergreen
Height: 15-70 feet
Spread: 3-32 feet
Shape: Narrow pyramidal
Growth Characteristics: Slow-growing. (3-4 feet in 6-7 years)

A California native, the Santa Lucia Fir is a popular ornamental conifer and can be seen in many arboreta. Symmetrical and tight in its habit often looking like a sheared light-green Christmas tree. It is said to be the rarest fir in the world and is endemic to California's Santa Lucia Mountains.

Plant Needs
Zone: 9-10
Light: Full to partial shade.
Moisture: Sensitive to drought and pollution.
Soil Type: Deep, moist, well-drained soils.

General Care Tips
Ensure that the soil is well-drained to avoid root rot. Firs do not do well in situations where there is extreme heat or dryness.

Things to Watch For
Aphids, bagworms, spider mites, and twig blight can sometimes become problematic.