Loading... Please wait...

Product Categories

Our Newsletter


Sitka Spruce

Sitka Spruce: Picea sitchensis
TreeHelp Product Suggestions:
Custom Care Kits

Check Seed Availability

 

Needles from Sitka Spruce spruce
J. S. Peterson
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database

Scientific Name: Picea sitchensis
Other Common Names: Tideland Spruce, Coast Spruce, Yellow Spruce, Western Spruce, Menzies' Spruce

Summary
Foliage: Needled evergreen
Height: 125-180 feet 
Spread: 3-5 feet
Shape: Pyramidal growth
Growth Characteristics: Fast-growing

Native to northwest North America, the Sitka Spruce is the largest of the spruce family. It is said to have a lifespan of over 500 years. Its needles are very sharp and stiff and it has particularly long branches growing from well down on the trunk. Branches have a pronounced upward sweep at the end.

Plant Needs
Zone: 5-8
Light: Partial shade, partial sun
Soil Type: Moist, well-drained, damp soil

General Care Tips
Water regularly to encourage root development.