Loading... Please wait...

Product Categories

Our Newsletter


Western Red Cedar

Western Red Cedar - Form Western Red Cedar - Trunk Western Red Cedar - Foliage
TreeHelp Product Suggestions:
Custom Care Kits
Check for seed availability

 

Western Red Cedar
G. Lumis

Trunk and bark of Western Red Cedar
G. Lumis

Foliage of Western red Cedar
G. Lumis

Scientific Name: Thuja plicata
Other Common Names: Western redcedar, great western arborvitae, canoe cedar, pacific red cedar, shinglewood, giant red cedar

Summary
Foliage: Needled Evergreen
Height: 50-60 feet (130-200 feet in the wild)
Spread: 15-20 feet
Shape: Pyramidal
Growth Characteristics: Slow-growing

The Western Red Cedar is very commonly found in the wild in the northwestern United States and Canada. In cultivation, it can be effectively used as a hedge or screen.  Foliage is glossy, green and scale-like and is aromatic.  The bark is reddish brown and sheds.  Foliage may turn brownish bronze in winter. Can be grown close to buildings and in open spaces, it can be an excellent skyline tree. Cultivars include 'Atrovirens', 'Emerald Cone', 'Zebrina', 'Stoneham Gold', 'Green Giant', and 'Fastigiata'.

Plant Needs
Zone: 5-9
Light: Full sun to partial or light shade
Moisture: Prefers humidity 
Soil Type: Moist, mulched, acid to alkaline

Care
Fertilize with formulations that promote woody, strong growth rather than excessive foliar growth. Can be sheared (new growth will sprout from the old wood if it is severely pruned in the spring). 

Problems
Can be affected by bagworms, spider mites, leaf miner, and deer.  Branches can also be easily damaged by heavy snows.