Loading... Please wait...

Product Categories

Our Newsletter


Bristlecone Pine

Bristlecone Pine: Pinus aristata
TreeHelp Product Suggestions:
Custom Care Kits

Check Seed Availability

 

Bristlecone Pine
G. Lumis

Scientific Name: Pinus aristata
Other Common Names: Rocky Mountain Bristlecone Pine, Hickory Pine, Colorado Bristlecone Pine

Description
Foliage: Needled evergreen
Height: Grows on average to 20 feet
Spread: Grows 15-20 feet
Shape: Irregular
Growth Characteristics: Very slow growing

The Bristlecone Pine is known for its long life - some specimens have reached ages of 4000 years old. The oldest known specimen 'Methuselah' is said to be over 4700 years in age. This tree may be used to accent a rock garden, and it is a good candidate for bonsai.

Plant Needs
Zone: 3-7
Light: Full sun
Moisture: Requires little water
Soil Type: Tolerates poor rocky soil conditions, however it prefers moist, well-drained soils

General Care Tips
Bristlecone Pine does not tolerate urban pollution.

Things to Watch Out For
Bristlecone Pine has such a dense wood that there are no specific bacteria, fungus or insects that are known to attack the tree.