Loading... Please wait...

Product Categories

Our Newsletter


Deodar Cedar

Deodar Cedar - Form Deodar Cedar - Trunk Deodar Cedar - Pendula Cultivar
TreeHelp Product Suggestions:
Custom Care Kits

Check for seed availability

 

Deodar Cedar
G. Lumis

Deodar Cedar
G. Lumis

'Pendula' cultivar of Deodar Cedar
G. Lumis

Scientific Name: Cedrus deodara
Other Common Names: Himalayan cedar

Summary
Foliage: Needled Evergreen
Height: 40-70 feet
Spread: 20-45 feet
Shape: Pyramidal
Growth Characteristics: Fast-growing (fastest of all cedars)

Native to the Himalayas, the Deodar Cedar is a graceful, dense, and soft-textured pyramidal tree with slightly pendulous, tiered branches. The leader tends to be somewhat bowed. The needles are the longest of any cedar, measuring from 1.5-2 inches in length. As the tree ages, lower branches tend to bend towards the ground, and the silhouette can be quite striking.

Plant Needs
Zone: 7-10
Light: Full sun
Moisture: Tolerates drought, wind and heat
Soil Type: Well-drained to dry, alkaline

Care
Fertilize with formulations that promote woody, strong growth rather than excessive foliar growth. Can be pruned to control outward growth (to about halfway along the branch), but no new growth will sprout from leafless wood. Best planted in large properties. 

Problems
Can be affected by weevils, canker, and cold damage.