Loading... Please wait...

Product Categories

Our Newsletter


Eastern Red Cedar

Eastern Red Cedar - Form Eastern Red Cedar - Fruit Eastern Red Cedar - Canaerti Cultivar
TreeHelp Product Suggestions:
Custom Care Kits

Check for seed availability

 

Eastern Red Cedar
G. Lumis

Fruit and twigs of Eastern Red Cedar
G. Lumis

'Canaerti' Eastern red Cedar
G. Lumis

Scientific Name: Juniperus virginiana
Other Common Names: red cedar, red juniper, pencil cedar

Summary
Foliage: Needled Evergreen
Height: 30-50 feet
Spread: 10-20 feet
Shape: Pyramidal
Growth Characteristics: Slow-growing

The Eastern Red Cedar is quite common in the wild in the eastern United States, but rarely used in gardens. The foliage is fragrant (especially when crushed) and develops from a need-like younger leaf to a scale-like older leaf. Foliage tends to a bright green in colour. Cold winter weather may cause the foliage to turn a pinkish hue. Produces clusters of blue berries that can be an attractive winter snack for birds. Perhaps most effectively used as a hedge or windbreak, especially in marginal soils. Cultivars include 'Canaerti', 'Blue Point', 'Burkii', 'Princeton Sentry', 'Emerald Sentry', 'Hetzii Columnaris', and 'Keteleeri'.

Plant Needs
Zone: 3-7
Light: Full sun
Moisture: Prefers humidity 
Soil Type: Prefers well-drained, but tolerates a wide range of soil types (acid-alkaline, sandy-clayey).

Care
Fertilize with formulations that promote woody, strong growth rather than excessive foliar growth. Tends to be drought, salt, and pollution tolerant.  Watering is generally not necessary except in severe drought conditions. 

Problems
Often pest-free, but is a host for cedar-apple rust. Can be infested with mites in drier areas and twig blight can be a problem in wetter climates..