Loading... Please wait...

Product Categories

Our Newsletter


Mexican Pine

Mexican Pine
TreeHelp Product Suggestions:
Custom Care Kits

Check Seed Availability

 

Mexican Pine
J. S. Peterson
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database

Scientific Name: Pinus Patula
Other Common Names: Patula Pine, Mexican Weeping Pine

Description
Foliage: Slender, gracefully hanging needles 
Height: Grows to 50 feet
Spread: 25 feet

This species is slender, gracefully hanging needles are 12 inches long making this a rather striking tree. Grass-green needles, cones to 4 1/2 inches. Often multi-trunked. Native to Mexico, sometimes used in Southern California. Its unique habit offers contrast to other foliage in a garden. 

Plant Needs
Zone: 7-9
Light: Requires full sun
Moisture: Can tolerate drought
Soil Type: sandy and loamy soils, well-drained