Loading... Please wait...

Product Categories

Our Newsletter


Interested in Birding?

Visit our sister site, BirdSong Nature Shop, for great prices on thousands of backyard birding items:

BirdSong Nature Shop

Purple Leaved Plum

Blossoms of Cherry Plum Cherry Plum
TreeHelp Product Suggestions:
Custom Care Kits

 

Blossoms of purple-leaved plum
G. Lumis
Purple-leaved plum
G. Lumis

Common Names: Purple-Leaved Plum, Cherry Plum
Scientific Name: Prunus cerasifera ('Atropurpurea') 

Summary
Foliage: Deep purple leaves, dark pink flowers in early spring
Height: 15 to 30 feet
Spread: 15 to 30 feet
Shape: Rounded or vase-shaped
Growth Characteristics: Moderate growth rate

Purple-leaved plum is the most cold-hardy of the cherry trees and in the fall its leaves turn to a reddish-purple colour. The Cherry Plum makes a good focal point in a garden.

Plant Needs
Zone: 4 to 9
Light: Best in full sun
Moisture: Prefers moist soil
Soil Type: Moist, acidic, well-drained loam but will tolerate slight alkalinity

Care
If pruning is desired, do so immediately after flowering. 

Problems
Few problems with pests on this type of cherry.

Cultivars of PRUNUS CERASIFERA 
'Thundercloud'-- deep purple foliage and purple fruits
'Mt. St. Helens'-- rounded, light pink flowers
'Newport'-- light pink flowers, fewer fruits