Loading... Please wait...

Product Categories

Our Newsletter


Weeping Cherry

Blossoms of Weeping Cherry Weeping Cherry
TreeHelp Product Suggestions:
Custom Care Kits

 

Blossoms of Weeping Cherry
G. Lumis
Weeping Cherry
G. Lumis

Common Names: Weeping Cherry, Higan Cherry
Scientific Name: Prunus subhirtella var. pendula

Summary
Foliage: Dark green leaves with limited fall colour change with pink or white blossoms in early spring
Height: 20 to 40 feet
Spread: 15 to 30 feet
Shape: Rounded to weeping shape
Growth Characteristics: Moderate growth rate

Weeping cherry is most effective in appearance when planted near water so it can be reflected. Beautiful blossoms in early spring and attractive silhouette in the winter months.

Plant Needs
Zone: 5 to 8
Light: Full sun
Moisture: Keep soil moist
Soil Type: Well-drained but will tolerate clay

Care
Prune to a single leader when the tree is young. Allow weeping branches to reach the ground and instead of growing grass beneath the tree, use mulch.

Problems
More pest resistant when the soil is kept moist.

Cultivar of PRUNUS SUBHIRTELLA var. PENDULA
'White Fountain'-- naturally weeping hybrid that grows 12 to 15 feet with white blossoms