Loading... Please wait...

Product Categories

Our Newsletter


Hawthorn

Flower of Washington Hawthorn Fruit of Washington Hawthorn Form of Washington Hawthorn
TreeHelp Product Suggestions:
Custom Care Kits

Check for seed availability

 

Flowers and Leaf of Washington Hawthorn
G. Lumis

Fruit of Washington Hawthorn
G. Lumis

Form of Washington Hawthorn
G. Lumis

Scientific Name: Crataegus phaenopyrum (formally known as C. cordata)
Other Common Names: Virginia or Maple-leaved Hawthorn

Summary
Foliage: Deciduous broadleaf
Height: 20 to 35 feet
Spread: 20 to 25 feet
Shape: Rounded or pyramidal

This is the largest of the hawthorns.  Generally grows into a pyramidal or rounded form. It flowers later than other hawthorns, producing clusters of white flowers with yellowish pink anthers.  The bark is light brown that starts off thin and smooth and becomes scaly.  Leaves are 2 inches long and almost 2 inches wide.  The leaves emerge bronze, but quickly become green.  Produces small, clusters of fruit in the early autumn that turn deep red by late autumn.  Leaves turn a burgundy fall color.  

Plant Needs
Zone: 5 to 9
Light: Full sun
Moisture: Wet to moist
Soil Type: Well-drained, but tolerant of poor soils

Care
Fertilize with formulations that promote woody, strong growth rather than excessive foliar growth.  Avoid excessive exposure to salts (either road or sea salt).

Problems
Prone to rust diseases such as Cedar Hawthorn Rust and Cedar Quince Rust.  Flowers can be extremely malodorous.  Thorns can be a safety hazard.  Does not tolerate road salt.

Notes
Crataegus means 'strength', referring to the strong wood and phaenopyrum means 'with the appearance of a pear'.